Privacy Policy

Application of this Policy

123 4 Kids is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (“Act”). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). The NPPs set out how an organisation such as 123 4 Kids should collect, uses, keep, secure, and disclose personal information. The NPPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong. 123 4 Kids’s Australian Privacy Statement sets out 123 4 Kids’s policy in Australia for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners. From time to time, 123 4 Kids may change its privacy statement. For example, as 123 4 Kids updates and improves its service, new features might require modifications to the statement 123 4 Kids may publish these changes on its websites.

What personal information does 123 4 Kids collect?

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. 123 4 Kids collects only the information necessary to provide its services. 123 4 Kids collects personal information such as an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, user ID, banking details and date of birth. In most situations, 123 4 Kids collects personal information about an individual directly from the 123 4 Kids client who is employing the individual. Where 123 4 Kids is provided with personal information by its clients, it relies on its clients having obtained the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by 123 4 Kids. It also relies on its client’s drawing the points set out in this statement to the individual’s attention.

Why does 123 4 Kids collect and use personal information?

123 4 Kids collects and uses personal information for some purposes, such as:
Providing child care management services
Billing and account management
Internal business operations such as planning, product development, research, and reporting to 123 4 Kids-related companies
Advising clients on functions and product launches
Providing direct market offers for products and services provided by or on behalf of 123 4 Kids (or other organisations), which 123 4 Kids considers being of interest to its clients
123 4 Kids does not collect personal information prior to obtaining the consent of its clients or of the individual(s) involved.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or rent Personal Data collected through this site to anyone. 123 4 Kids, in using personal information might need to disclose personal information to various organisations and/or parties, such as the Australian Taxation Office, banking/financial institutions, superannuation authorities, health insurance organisations, contracted service providers, business partners, and related companies of 123 4 Kids. 123 4 Kids may also disclose information in special cases when 123 4 Kids believes, in good faith, that such action is reasonably necessary, for example: (a) to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) to protect and defend 123 4 Kids’s rights or property; (c) to enforce 123 4 Kids’s contractual arrangements; or (d) to protect the interests of 123 4 Kids’s clients or others.

How Does 123 4 Kids protect personal information?

We protect your Personal Data by using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our servers. Internally, we will restrict access to your Data to employees who need access to the information to do their jobs. These employees are limited in number and are committed to our privacy policies. Additionally, we will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or an unsolicited e-mail.
We will review our security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate. 123 4 Kids exercises great care to protect the personal information that it holds. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring. Internally, 123 4 Kids restricts access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number and are committed to maintaining confidentiality.
Some 123 4 Kids sites, like many other commercial websites, may utilise a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies were designed to help a web site operator determine that a particular user had visited the site previously and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. Cookies are small strings of text that websites can send to your browser. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or obtain your e-mail address. If you are simply browsing a 123 4 Kids informational site, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the site before.
We may also make use of memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of certain 123 4 Kids web applications. Similarly, if you are a registered user of a site providing service to 123 4 Kids’s clients (and have a user ID and password), we may use cookies so that we can provide personalised information based on preferences you have indicated while using the site. You can modify your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies. However, if you reject cookies, you may not be able to utilise 123 4 Kids services that require registration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.
While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of Data. 123 4 Kids is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites to which we may link.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are providing personal information to 123 4 Kids (or receiving it from 123 4 Kids), 123 4 Kids requests that you take all necessary steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How can you correct, access and update your information?

You can view your personal information at any time (subject to the Act). If any information is incorrect, you can contact us at privacy@kidschoice.edu.au

What can you do if you have a complaint?

Any complaint regarding a possible breach of privacy by 123 4 Kids should be directed to the Kid Choice Privacy Officer at privacy@kidschoice.edu.au

Contact Us

123 4 Kids Early Learning Centre
Cnr Junction Rd & Krystyna Court
Karalee QLD 4306
info@1234kids.com.au
07 3294 7455

Opening Hours

6am to 6pm Monday to Friday
52 weeks per year supporting your family and community